OUR VIDEOS GALLERY MEMBER SPONSORSHIP VENDOR SPONSORSHIP

User Tag List

Page 163 of 164 FirstFirst ... 63113153161162163164 LastLast
Results 1,621 to 1,630 of 1637

Thread: Ask all your general ( none related forum ) computer questions here

  1. #1621
    Adventurist stevemc181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Thornlie,Perth WA
    Posts
    280
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 385 Times in 150 Posts
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Plasnart View Post
    Thanks Steve. I'll give that a go if the problem persists. Not sure I can remember my Office 365 credentials. Should be able to find them somewhere.
    It will usually be your email address and password if you're using outlook 365.
    Last edited by stevemc181; 20th September 2019 at 08:45 PM.
    2016 GU Legend Edition: 3505Kg GVM Upgrade and Stuff!

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to stevemc181 For This Useful Post:

    Plasnart (20th September 2019)

  3. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

     

  4. #1622
    Expert
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Camden NSW
    Posts
    402
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 279 Times in 152 Posts
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by 10G View Post
    Sounds like a feature re-introduced in W10 (PCs used to do this ages ago).

    I remembers what yo had open at shut down and automatically launches those programs for you at startup.

    Try closing all open windows / programs / apps before you shut down.

    Shut down and startup again and see if the windows re-open upon startup. I strongly suspect it's this.

    Take a look here:
    https://www.howtogeek.com/396884/how...rting-your-pc/
    Unfortunately, it still happens. I always ensure everything is closed before shutting down. Also checked that the "re-start application" box was un-ticked. It seems to be happening randomly, about every second or third time I start the PC. ?????? It's becoming very annoying. It's only started happening after the last OS update, but I can't find anyone else reporting it.
    2014 Titanium Y61 with all the fruit ................

  5. #1623
    Rotaredom NissanGQ4.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lower Blue Mountains
    Posts
    14,153
    Thanks
    5,819
    Thanked 4,623 Times in 3,117 Posts
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So with the new lappy it had 4gb ram installed and I had a spare 2gb ram so installed that

    Went into the system properties and is says

    Installed Memory ( RAM ) 6GB
    (2.70GB Usable )

    Whats using up the rest? Im sure it said the same thing when it only had the 4GB installed but not 100% certain????? Whats the go
    Time is never wasted when your wasted all the time



    WARNING: Towballs used for recoveries can, and do kill people and damage property.

  6. #1624
    Daily Lurker rusty_nail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Yarra Valley, Vic
    Posts
    5,344
    Thanks
    6,737
    Thanked 4,369 Times in 1,968 Posts
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NissanGQ4.2 View Post
    So with the new lappy it had 4gb ram installed and I had a spare 2gb ram so installed that

    Went into the system properties and is says

    Installed Memory ( RAM ) 6GB
    (2.70GB Usable )

    Whats using up the rest? Im sure it said the same thing when it only had the 4GB installed but not 100% certain????? Whats the go
    hmmm... 32 bit OS installed? where is your readout of the useable memory coming from>
    I got red dust in my veins.

    Check out My Rig here: Broken

    Pics of Forum trips I've Been on:
    Pizza at AB's - 2012 Knockwood - 2013 Krissos Place Australia Day - 2015 Pizza at AB's - March 2015 Pizza at AB's - May 2015 Dargo - 2015 Newnes - 2016

    WARNING: Towballs used for recoveries can, and do kill people and damage property.

  7. #1625
    Adventurist stevemc181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Thornlie,Perth WA
    Posts
    280
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 385 Times in 150 Posts
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by NissanGQ4.2 View Post
    So with the new lappy it had 4gb ram installed and I had a spare 2gb ram so installed that

    Went into the system properties and is says

    Installed Memory ( RAM ) 6GB
    (2.70GB Usable )

    Whats using up the rest? Im sure it said the same thing when it only had the 4GB installed but not 100% certain????? Whats the go
    Is the extra ram you added compatible? How many ram slots does the computer have, if it's 4 slots have you tried the ram in slots 1 and 3? I usually find its best to stick wih the ram in matched pairs. Yes it can work if they aren't identical but it can also cause issues. Computers shouldn't come with less than 8gb these days, 4gb is barely cutting it. Do you know what the motherboards max ram capacity is? You might be better just upgrading to a single 8gb stick.
    2016 GU Legend Edition: 3505Kg GVM Upgrade and Stuff!

  8. #1626
    Daily Lurker rusty_nail's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Yarra Valley, Vic
    Posts
    5,344
    Thanks
    6,737
    Thanked 4,369 Times in 1,968 Posts
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by stevemc181 View Post
    Is the extra ram you added compatible? How many ram slots does the computer have, if it's 4 slots have you tried the ram in slots 1 and 3? I usually find its best to stick wih the ram in matched pairs. Yes it can work if they aren't identical but it can also cause issues. Computers shouldn't come with less than 8gb these days, 4gb is barely cutting it. Do you know what the motherboards max ram capacity is? You might be better just upgrading to a single 8gb stick.
    He's on the the path... Kind of. The ram being compatible is crucial with ddr4 ram but less with DDR3. With DDR3 the ram will just reduce the clock speed of the fastest ram to match the slower ram. It's much more likely this is software or (as you stated) motherboard related.

    Also, his laptop is most likely to have only two slots, I'm yet to see a laptop with more than two slots in 10 years of operating them

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
    I got red dust in my veins.

    Check out My Rig here: Broken

    Pics of Forum trips I've Been on:
    Pizza at AB's - 2012 Knockwood - 2013 Krissos Place Australia Day - 2015 Pizza at AB's - March 2015 Pizza at AB's - May 2015 Dargo - 2015 Newnes - 2016

    WARNING: Towballs used for recoveries can, and do kill people and damage property.

  9. #1627
    Rotaredom NissanGQ4.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lower Blue Mountains
    Posts
    14,153
    Thanks
    5,819
    Thanked 4,623 Times in 3,117 Posts
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rusty_nail View Post
    hmmm... 32 bit OS installed? where is your readout of the useable memory coming from>
    Quote Originally Posted by stevemc181 View Post
    Is the extra ram you added compatible? How many ram slots does the computer have, if it's 4 slots have you tried the ram in slots 1 and 3? I usually find its best to stick wih the ram in matched pairs. Yes it can work if they aren't identical but it can also cause issues. Computers shouldn't come with less than 8gb these days, 4gb is barely cutting it. Do you know what the motherboards max ram capacity is? You might be better just upgrading to a single 8gb stick.
    Probable not Steve, I know your meant 2 match the ram pairs but this is a second hand lappy I got for free, no intention of spending money on it that's for sure, probable just give it 2 my daughter 2 do schools assignments on or use it out in the shed for music and the RFS online scanner

    @rusty_nail, Yeh Nic, 32bit

    ScreenHunter 01.png

    ScreenHunter 02.png
    Time is never wasted when your wasted all the time



    WARNING: Towballs used for recoveries can, and do kill people and damage property.

  10. #1628
    Adventurist stevemc181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Thornlie,Perth WA
    Posts
    280
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 385 Times in 150 Posts
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rusty_nail View Post
    He's on the the path... Kind of. The ram being compatible is crucial with ddr4 ram but less with DDR3. With DDR3 the ram will just reduce the clock speed of the fastest ram to match the slower ram. It's much more likely this is software or (as you stated) motherboard related.

    Also, his laptop is most likely to have only two slots, I'm yet to see a laptop with more than two slots in 10 years of operating them

    Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk

    I'd assume if its a new laptop it will have DDR4, and while not likely to have 4 slots with only 4gb of ram as standard, there are plenty of high end and gaming laptops with 4 slots. A Dell Precison 7540 is one example, up to 128Gb of ram in 4 x 32gb slots.
    2016 GU Legend Edition: 3505Kg GVM Upgrade and Stuff!

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to stevemc181 For This Useful Post:

    NissanGQ4.2 (29th September 2019)

  12. #1629
    Adventurist stevemc181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Thornlie,Perth WA
    Posts
    280
    Thanks
    115
    Thanked 385 Times in 150 Posts
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Snap, I was typing the above prior to seeing your post that is a 2nd hand lappy. The 32 bit operating system will only use a max 4gb, I'd just remove the 2nd stick.
    2016 GU Legend Edition: 3505Kg GVM Upgrade and Stuff!

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to stevemc181 For This Useful Post:

    NissanGQ4.2 (29th September 2019)

  14. #1630
    Rotaredom NissanGQ4.2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Lower Blue Mountains
    Posts
    14,153
    Thanks
    5,819
    Thanked 4,623 Times in 3,117 Posts
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by stevemc181 View Post
    Snap, I was typing the above prior to seeing your post that is a 2nd hand lappy. The 32 bit operating system will only use a max 4gb, I'd just remove the 2nd stick.
    Worth putting in another drive win windows 10 on it or pretty much catch 22 for an extra 2gb?
    Time is never wasted when your wasted all the time



    WARNING: Towballs used for recoveries can, and do kill people and damage property.

Page 163 of 164 FirstFirst ... 63113153161162163164 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •