Welcome to the Nissan Patrol forum. To post a question and to see less adds on the forum then you will have to register
first. We are an easy going friendly forum so join in the conversations and feel free to ask any questions.
Become a forum sponsor for only $20 and see no adds with faster page loading times and many extras benefits.
Haha you tripping over the dog - that in your defence was a black dog laying in the dark - then somersaulting over the fire
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah that was funny. Easy mistake tho black dog in the dark on the ground. You tripped & stumbled then nearly. . . nearly held it together . . . . . . . . . . . Then it all fell to s#!t !!!
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to AB For This Useful Post:
Clunk (7th November 2015), lucus30 (7th November 2015), MB (8th November 2015), mudski (8th November 2015), Rossco (7th November 2015), rusty_nail (8th November 2015), threedogs (7th November 2015), Winnie (7th November 2015)
Whilst not part of the NP Dargo Trip, I thought I'd put up a quick trip report / itinery from the trip that I was on around Dargo on Cup Weekend . Something I struggle with is working out how long differnt tracks will take and trying to plan campsites etc, so hopefully this may help someone out when planning a trip in the future!
Saturday - 10am left moe, arrived at 12:15 for lunch at Dargo. 1/2hour for lunch, then arrived at camp at 3:00pm near Lankey Plain Hut, Dargo High Plains Rd.
Sunday - 8:30am left camp head towards Blue Rag Trip point then south down Basalt Knob Tk. 10am morning tea at Historic Railway Carriage. 12noon lunch at Tallbotville. We then tackled Collingwood spur Tk, Bulltown Spur Tk, Crooked River Tk. 3:30pm camp at flat open area along crooked river near turn off to Collingwood spur track
Monday - left camp 9am, did a loop along Station Tk, Cynthia range Tk, Randalls Tk and Conway Tk. 11am morning tea at Kingwill bridge at bottom of Conway Tk. After morning tea we tackled Billy got bluff Tk and and lunch at 12:30 at the top of pinnacles. 1:15 left Pinnacles to head south via castle hill Tk, junction spur Tk, castleburn creek Tk, black Range Tk, McDonald Gap and Kileens climb Tk. Stopped for a break at 3:30pm at lee ck Tk / Kleens climb intersection then continued South via Marathon road to briagalong
2008 GU6 3.0 CRD AUTO | Safari Snorkel | 2" Ironman lift kit | Runva 11XP Winch | 33" MTZ's | Full Length Roof Rack | GME TX3200 | 30" LED Light Bar |