OUR VIDEOS GALLERY MEMBER SPONSORSHIP VENDOR SPONSORSHIP

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Wiring up radio

  1. #1
    Legendary jay see's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    2,836
    Thanked 2,079 Times in 1,278 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Wiring up radio

    I'm sure that someone has done this successfully.

    I had my radio wired up to the aux. I had to manually turn it on/off everytime, I was to worried about that. What gave me the was that I had to manually connect my phone to it everytime I turned it on.

    It would hold radio station and phone memory, but still needed to connect manually..

    I've gone back to the correct way and there is no problems.

    Anyone been successful in doing this.

    Sent from my A1601 using Tapatalk
    12/97 GEE YOU
    4.5lt Gas blower. Lots of mods to come.....all in good time.

  2. # ADS
    Circuit advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

     

  3. #2
    The 747 Winnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Newborough, VIC
    Posts
    15,952
    Thanks
    6,450
    Thanked 10,310 Times in 5,474 Posts
    Mentioned
    164 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Yeah. There should be a red and a yellow wire from the unit. Yellow should be constant power, connect this to your 2nd battery.
    Red is a switched active, take this from cigarette lighter or something else switched by the ignition. That's how I have mine.

    Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Winnie For This Useful Post:

    jay see (3rd April 2018), threedogs (4th April 2018)

  5. #3
    Legendary jay see's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    2,836
    Thanked 2,079 Times in 1,278 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Winnie View Post
    Yeah. There should be a red and a yellow wire from the unit. Yellow should be constant power, connect this to your 2nd battery.
    Red is a switched active, take this from cigarette lighter or something else switched by the ignition. That's how I have mine.

    Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
    Ahh. Thanks Winnie.

    I ran both to the 2nd battery. I'll be pulling it out again.

    Have you got it going through a switch of some sort, because mine has a series of buttons to push on screen to shut it down.

    Any issues with our phone connecting automatically?

    Sorry for all the questions...





    Sent from my A1601 using Tapatalk
    12/97 GEE YOU
    4.5lt Gas blower. Lots of mods to come.....all in good time.

  6. #4
    The 747 Winnie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Newborough, VIC
    Posts
    15,952
    Thanks
    6,450
    Thanked 10,310 Times in 5,474 Posts
    Mentioned
    164 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    No as soon as I turn on the ignition the radio comes on, saves all data on it.
    You could wire that red wire through a switch if you wanted so you wouldn't have to have the ignition on to use it.

    Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Winnie For This Useful Post:

    jay see (3rd April 2018)

  8. #5
    Legendary jay see's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    2,836
    Thanked 2,079 Times in 1,278 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks mate.

    Will see how I go this week.

    Sent from my A1601 using Tapatalk
    12/97 GEE YOU
    4.5lt Gas blower. Lots of mods to come.....all in good time.

  9. #6
    Hardcore
    PeeBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Melbourne South east
    Posts
    2,988
    Thanks
    2,514
    Thanked 2,385 Times in 1,482 Posts
    Mentioned
    126 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jay see View Post
    Ahh. Thanks Winnie.

    I ran both to the 2nd battery. I'll be pulling it out again.

    Have you got it going through a switch of some sort, because mine has a series of buttons to push on screen to shut it down.

    Any issues with our phone connecting automatically?

    Sorry for all the questions...





    Sent from my A1601 using Tapatalk
    I also had my stereo hooked up like you, in fact still have, but run an isolating switch in the circuit that would normally come off the ignition. One weekend the girls were playing around whilst camping( when they were very young) and turned the stereo on, I didn't find out about it for 3 days, and by then the game was over - no start. Luckily was with company and jump started. Before putting in the isolator switch I ran it straight from the aux battery, however my unit has a remote that can turn things on etc, and bugger me, the guy across the road had exactly the same frequency in his car immobiliser, so everytime he armed or disarmed the radio would come on - this went on for weeks before I worked out the source. Ended up trying it specifically with his remote, and he was the culprit - hows that for playing the odds! Anyway, I simply put the isolator in and all good, doesn't matter how long its on now as only off aux. For me its double safe, but running off the ignition circuit for power still exposes you to accidental draining I think.
    Manufacturer of the Complete Camp Oven System

    Website:http://davesstuff.net/

    Vendor Page: http://www.nissanpatrol.com.au/forum...ar-That-Works/

    Tuturial Video's: http://www.nissanpatrol.com.au/forum...ted-on-Youtube

  10. #7
    Patrol God threedogs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    33,134
    Thanks
    10,200
    Thanked 9,748 Times in 7,301 Posts
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I ran my radio from the aux battery in my other 4x4 but didnt have the wizz band units like they have today'
    had tunes vis USB all weekend long as soon as the radio had power it instantly connected to my phone [blue tooth]
    04 ST 3lt auto, not enough Mods to keep me happy, but getting there

  11. #8
    Legendary jay see's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,632
    Thanks
    2,836
    Thanked 2,079 Times in 1,278 Posts
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Job done.

    Been wanting to have this set up for ages.

    Thanks @Winnie.

    Now with the push of one button headunit will power on and off without losing anything and automatically connecting my phone.

    Now need to relocate the dual USB and find my rocker with the radio on it.


    Sent from my A1601 using Tapatalk
    12/97 GEE YOU
    4.5lt Gas blower. Lots of mods to come.....all in good time.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to jay see For This Useful Post:

    Winnie (29th April 2018)

  13. #9
    Patrol God threedogs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Melb
    Posts
    33,134
    Thanks
    10,200
    Thanked 9,748 Times in 7,301 Posts
    Mentioned
    103 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    As soon as the radio is on shouldnt it search for your bluetooth phone, Mine does
    never had a problem with it yet, For non stop tunes I have my camper a double din
    radio thats running a micro SD card.
    04 ST 3lt auto, not enough Mods to keep me happy, but getting there

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •